New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-24C-13 — Exemptions
New Mexico § 61-24C-13
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 24CInterior Designers
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-24C-13 (2026).
A. Nothing in the Interior Designers Act shall be construed as preventing or restricting the practice, services or activities of:
(1)engineers licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978];
(2)architects licensed pursuant to the Architectural Act [Chapter 61, Article 15 NMSA 1978];
(3)contractors licensed pursuant to the Construction Industries Licensing Act [Chapter 60, Article 13 NMSA 1978];
(4)any interior decorator or individual offering interior decorating services, including but not limited to selection of surface materials, window treatments, wall coverings, paint, floor coverings and lighting fixtures; and (5) builders, home furnishings salespersons and similar purveyors of goods and services relating to homemaking. B. Nothin