New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-23-27.7 — Surveying; licensure and renewal fees; expirations
New Mexico § 61-23-27.7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-23-27.7 (2026).
(Repealed effective July 1, 2030.) A. Licensure for surveyors shall be for a period of two years as prescribed in the rules of procedure. Initial certificates of licensure shall be issued to coincide with the biennial period. Initial licenses shall be issued in accordance with the board's rules.
B.The board shall establish by rule a biennial fee for professional surveyors. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, renewal shall be granted upon payment of the required fee and satisfactory completion of the requirements of professional development.
C.The executive director of the board shall send a renewal notice to each licensee's last known address. Notice shall be sent at least one month in advance of the date of expiration of the license.
D.It shall be the responsibility of the