New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-23-23.1 — Authority to investigate; civil penalties for unlicensed
New Mexico § 61-23-23.1
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 23Engineering and Surveying
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-23-23.1 (2026).
persons; engineering. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.) A. The board may investigate and initiate a hearing on a complaint against a person who does not have a license, who is not exempt from the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act and who acts in the capacity of a professional engineer within the meaning of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. A valid license is required for a person to act as a professional engineer or to solicit or propose to perform work involving the practice of engineering.
B.If after the hearing the board determines that based on the evidence the person committed a violation pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, it shall, in addition to any other sanction, action or remedy, issue an order that imposes a civil penalty up to seven thousan