New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-23-22 — Engineering; exemptions. (Repealed effective July 1,
New Mexico § 61-23-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-23-22 (2026).
2030.) A. A New Mexico licensed architect who has complied with all of the laws of New Mexico relating to the practice of architecture has the right to engage in the incidental practice, as defined by regulation, of activities properly classified as engineering; provided that the architect shall not make any representation as being a professional engineer or as performing engineering services; and further provided that the architect shall perform only that part of the work for which the architect is professionally qualified and shall use qualified professional engineers or others for those portions of the work in which the contracting architect is not qualified. Furthermore, the architect shall assume all responsibility for compliance with all laws, codes, regulations and ordinances of the