New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-2-14 — Offenses
New Mexico § 61-2-14
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 2Optometry
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-2-14 (2026).
A. A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:
(1)practicing or attempting to practice optometry without a valid current license issued by the board;
(2)using or attempting to use a pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [Chapter 26, Article 1 NMSA 1978] without having the certification for its use issued by the board, unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act; or (3) permitting a person in one's employ, su