New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-17B-3 — Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-17B-3
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 17BBody Art Safe Practices Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-17B-3 (2026).
As used in the Body Art Safe Practices Act: A. "board" means the board of body art practitioners; B. "body art" means tattooing, body piercing or scarification but does not include practices that are considered medical procedures by the New Mexico medical board; C. "body art establishment" means a fixed or mobile place where body art is administered on the premises; D. "body artist" means a person who administers body piercing, tattooing or scarification; E. "body piercing" means to cut, stab or penetrate the skin to create a permanent hole or opening; F. "equipment" means machinery used in connection with the operation of a body art establishment, including fixtures, containers, vessels, tools, devices, implements, furniture, display and storage areas, sinks and other apparatuses and appu