New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-17A-5 — License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2036.)
New Mexico § 61-17A-5
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 17ABarbers and Cosmetologists
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-17A-5 (2026).
A.Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or cosmetology for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B.Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or establishment for compensation.
C.Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D.Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for compensation.
E.A person who engages in eyebrow threading or hair braiding