New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-15-10 — Violations; penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-15-10
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 15Architects
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-15-10 (2026).
A. A person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on a document for the purpose of permitting the constructing of a building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a fourth degree felony, punishable pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978. B. Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:
(1)willfully forging or giving false evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an architect;
(2)using or attempting to use an expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as an architect;
(3)using or permitting another to use the person's official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents that have not been prepared either by