New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14B-2 — Definitions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-14B-2
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14BSpeech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14B-2 (2026).
As used in the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act: A. "apprentice" means a person working toward full licensure in speech-language pathology who meets the requirements for licensure as an apprentice in speech and language pursuant to the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act; B. "appropriate supervisor" means a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Practices Act who has a minimum of two years' experience as a speech-language pathologist after the clinical fellowship year; C. "auditory trainer" means a custom-fitted FM amplifying instrument other than a hearing aid designed to enhance signal-to-noise ratios; D. "audiologist" means a p