New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14A-8 — Board; powers
New Mexico § 61-14A-8
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14AAcupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14A-8 (2026).
The board has the power to: A. enforce the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act; B. promulgate, in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], all rules necessary for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act; C. adopt a code of ethics; D. adopt and use a seal; E. inspect facilities of approved educational programs, extern programs and the offices of licensees; F. promulgate rules implementing continuing education requirements for the purpose of protecting the health and well-being of the citizens of this state and maintaining and continuing informed professional knowledge and awareness; and G. in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978]