New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14A-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 61-14A-3
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14AAcupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14A-3 (2026).
As used in the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act: A. "acupuncture" means the surgical use of needles inserted into and removed from the body and the use of other devices, modalities and procedures at specific locations on the body for the prevention, cure or correction of any disease, illness, injury, pain or other condition by controlling and regulating the flow and balance of energy and function to restore and maintain health; B. "board" means the board of acupuncture and oriental medicine; C. "doctor of oriental medicine" means a person licensed as a physician to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine with the ability to practice independently, serve as a primary care provider and as necessary collaborate with other health care providers; D. "moxibustion" means the use