New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14A-2 — Purpose
New Mexico § 61-14A-2
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14AAcupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14A-2 (2026).
In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the unprofessional, improper, incompetent and unlawful practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine, it is necessary to provide laws and regulations to govern the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine. The primary responsibility and obligation of the board of acupuncture and oriental medicine is to protect the public.