New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14A-13 — Requirements for expedited licensing
New Mexico § 61-14A-13
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14AAcupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14A-13 (2026).
A. The board shall grant a license to practice acupuncture and oriental medicine without examination to a person who has been licensed, certified, registered or legally recognized as a doctor of oriental medicine in another licensing jurisdiction in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 if the applicant:
(1)submits the completed application for expedited licensing on the form provided by the board;
(2)submits the required documentation as determined by the board;
(3)submits the required fee for application for expedited licensing; and (4) passes a written examination on the state laws and rules that pertain to the practice of acupuncture and oriental medicine, if the board requires regular applicants for licensure to pass such an examination. B. The board shall issue the expedited