New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14-5 — Board; duties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-14-5
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14Veterinary Medicine
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14-5 (2026).
The board shall: A. examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; B. regulate artificial insemination and pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and issuing permits to persons found qualified; C. establish a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the ensuing year; D. conduct investigations necessary to determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and discipline persons found in violation in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act; E. employ personnel necessary to carry out its duties; F. in accordance with the