New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-14-19 — Injunction. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
New Mexico § 61-14-19
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 14Veterinary Medicine
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-14-19 (2026).
The board or any person may bring an action in the district court to enjoin any person who is not a licensed veterinarian from engaging in the practice of veterinary medicine. If the court finds that the defendant is violating or threatening to violate the Veterinary Practice Act, it shall enter an order restraining him from the violation. Any person so enjoined who violates the injunction may be punished for contempt of court. This remedy by injunction shall be in addition to any remedy provided for criminal prosecution of the offender.