New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-12D-10 — Licensure; qualifications; licensure from foreign
New Mexico § 61-12D-10
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 12DPhysical Therapy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-12D-10 (2026).
schools; temporary licenses; reinstatement. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.) A. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist shall submit a completed application and have the following minimum qualifications:
(1)be a graduate of an accredited physical therapy program approved by the board;
(2)have successfully passed the national physical therapy examination approved by the board; and (3) have successfully passed the state jurisprudence examination. B. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist who has been educated outside the United States shall submit a completed application and meet the following minimum qualifications in addition to those required in Subsection A of this section:
(1)provide satisfactory evidence that the applicant's education is substantially equiva