New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-12A-6 — License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-12A-6
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-12A-6 (2026).
A.Unless licensed to practice the level of occupational therapy provided in the Occupational Therapy Act, a person shall not practice as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.
B.It is unlawful for a person not licensed pursuant to the Occupational Therapy Act or whose license has been denied, suspended or revoked in this or another state to hold himself out as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant or to use words or titles containing "occupational therapist" or "occupational therapy assistant" that would indicate or imply that the person is licensed as an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant.
C.A facility or employer shall not represent that it offers occupational therapy unless it uses the services of a licensee pursuant t