New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-12A-2 — Purpose. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-12A-2
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-12A-2 (2026).
It is the purpose of the Occupational Therapy Act to provide for the regulation of persons offering occupational therapy services to the public in order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare; to protect the public from being misled by incompetent and unauthorized persons; to assure the highest degree of professional conduct on the part of occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants; and to assure the availability of occupational therapy services of high quality to persons in need of such services.