New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-11B-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 61-11B-2
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 11BPharmacist Prescription Authority
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-11B-2 (2026).
As used in the Pharmacist Prescriptive Authority Act: A. "administer" means the direct application of a drug by any means to the body of a person; B. "board" means the board of pharmacy; C. "dangerous drug" means a drug that, because of any potentiality for harmful effect or the methods of its use or the collateral measures necessary to its use, is not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to direct the use of such drug and the drug prior to dispensing is required by federal law and state law to bear the manufacturer's legend of "Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription." or "RX only"; D. "guidelines or protocol" means a written agreement between a pharmacist clinician or group of pharmacist clinicians and a practitioner or group of pract