New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-11-22 — Exemptions from act
New Mexico § 61-11-22
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 11Pharmacy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-11-22 (2026).
A. The Pharmacy Act does not apply to licensed practitioners in this state in supplying to their patients any drug if the licensed practitioner is practicing the licensed practitioner's profession and does not keep a pharmacy, advertised or otherwise, for the retailing of dangerous drugs. B. The Pharmacy Act does not prevent:
(1)the personal administration of drugs carried by a licensed practitioner in order to supply the immediate needs of the licensed practitioner's patients;
(2)the sale of nonnarcotic proprietary preparations; or (3) the possession, storage, dispensing, distribution, administration or prescribing of an opioid antagonist in accordance with the provisions of Section 24-23-1 NMSA 1978.