New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-11-21 — Licensing of pharmacists and pharmacies required
New Mexico § 61-11-21
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 11Pharmacy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-11-21 (2026).
A.Unless a person is a pharmacist or is exempted under the Pharmacy Act, no person shall sell at retail any dangerous drug, compound any prescription or acquire and possess any dangerous drug without its being prescribed.
B.No person shall conduct or operate a place used for the retail sale, compounding or dispensing of drugs or prescriptions or a place represented by a sign or by advertisement to have a business name or specialization that includes the words "pharmacist", "pharmacy", "chemist's shop", "drug store", "drugs", "druggist", "drug sundries", "prescriptions" or a combination of these that might indicate to the public that the place is a pharmacy unless the place is licensed by the board under the Pharmacy Act.
C.No person shall permit anyone in the person's employ or under th