New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-11-12 — License fees
New Mexico § 61-11-12
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 11Pharmacy
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-11-12 (2026).
A. Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant for licensure as a pharmacist or pharmacist intern or registration as a pharmacy technician shall pay the following fees, which fees shall not be returnable:
(1)for initial licensure as a pharmacist, a fee set by the board not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); provided that if the applicant fails a portion of an examination, reexamination is subject to the same fee as the first examination;
(2)for initial licensure as a pharmacist intern, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00); and (3) for initial registration as a pharmacy technician, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00). B. The board shall issue a license or registration to each successful applicant and enter the successful applicant's name and