New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-1-36 — Criminal convictions; exclusion from licensure; disclosure
New Mexico § 61-1-36
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-1-36 (2026).
requirement.
A.A board shall not exclude from licensure a person who is otherwise qualified on the sole basis that the person has been previously arrested for or convicted of a crime, unless the person has a disqualifying criminal conviction.
B.By December 31, 2021, each board shall promulgate and post on the board's website rules relating to licensing requirements to list the specific criminal convictions that could disqualify an applicant from receiving a license on the basis of a previous felony conviction. Rules relating to licensing requirements promulgated by a board shall not use the terms "moral turpitude" or "good character". A board shall only list potentially disqualifying criminal convictions.
C.In an administrative hearing or agency appeal, a board shall carry the burden of