New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-1-31 — Validity of rule; judicial review
New Mexico § 61-1-31
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 1Uniform Licensing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-1-31 (2026).
A.A person who is or may be affected by a rule promulgated by a board may appeal to the court of appeals for relief. All appeals shall be upon the record made at the hearing by the board and shall be taken to the court of appeals within thirty days after filing of the rule pursuant to the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978].
B.An appeal to the court of appeals under this section is perfected by the timely filing of a notice of appeal with the court of appeals, with a copy attached of the rule from which the appeal is taken. The appellant shall certify in the appellant's notice of appeal that arrangements have been made with the board for preparation of a sufficient number of transcripts of the record of the hearing on which the appeal depends to support the appellant's appe