New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-1-3.1 — Limitations
New Mexico § 61-1-3.1
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 1Uniform Licensing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-1-3.1 (2026).
A.An action that would have any of the effects specified in Subsections D through N of Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978 or an action related to unlicensed activity shall not be initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery by the board of the conduct that would be the basis for the action, except as provided in this section or otherwise provided by law. Discovery by the board is considered the date on which a complaint or other information that would reasonably connect the allegations to the person was received by a board or board staff.
B.The time limitation contained in Subsection A of this section shall be tolled by any civil or criminal litigation in which the licensee or applicant is a party arising from substantially the same facts, conduct or transactions that would be the