New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-1-3 — Opportunity for licensee or applicant to have hearing
New Mexico § 61-1-3
Ch. 61Professional and Occupational Licenses
Art. 1Uniform Licensing
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-1-3 (2026).
Every licensee or applicant shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board has authority to take any action that would result in: A. denial of permission to take an examination for licensing for which a complete application has been properly made as required by board rule; B. denial of a license after examination for any cause other than failure to pass an examination; C. denial of a license for which a complete application has been properly made as required by board rule on the basis of expedited licensure, reciprocity or endorsement or acceptance of a national certificate of qualification; D. withholding the renewal of a license for which a complete application has been properly made for any cause other than:
(1)failure to pay any required renewal fee;
(2)fail