New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-9-17 — Drugs; medicines. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-9-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-9-17 (2026).
A.Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, psychologists or psychologist associates shall not administer or prescribe drugs or medicine or in any manner engage in the practice of medicine as defined by the laws of this state.
B.A licensed psychologist holding a conditional prescription certificate may prescribe psychotropic medication under the supervision of a supervising clinician pursuant to the Professional Psychologist Act.
C.A prescribing psychologist may prescribe psychotropic medication pursuant to the Professional Psychologist Act.