New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-9-14 — Violation and penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2028.)
New Mexico § 61-9-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-9-14 (2026).
A. It is a misdemeanor:
(1)for any person not licensed under the Professional Psychologist Act to practice psychology or to represent himself as a psychologist or a psychologist associate;
(2)for any person to practice psychology during the time that his license as a psychologist or psychologist associate is suspended, revoked or lapsed; or (3) for any person otherwise to violate the provisions of the Professional Psychologist Act. B. Such misdemeanor shall be punishable upon conviction by imprisonment for not more than three months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by both such fine and imprisonment. Each violation shall be deemed a separate offense. C. Such misdemeanor shall be prosecuted by the attorney general of the state or any district attorney he desi