New Mexico Statutes
§ 61-6-34 — Protected actions; communication
New Mexico § 61-6-34
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-6-34 (2026).
A.No current or former member of the board, officer, administrator, staff member, committee member, examiner, representative, agent, employee, consultant, witness or any other person serving or having served the board shall bear liability or be subject to civil damages or criminal prosecutions for any action or omission undertaken or performed within the scope of the board's duties.
B.All written and oral communications made by any person to the board relating to actual and potential disciplinary action shall be confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of the Inspection of Public Records Act [Chapter 14, Article 2 NMSA 1978]. All data, communications and information acquired by the board relating to actual or potential disciplinary action shall not be discl