New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-8-13 — Penalties and forfeitures
New Mexico § 56-8-13
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-13 (2026).
The taking, receiving, reserving or charging of a rate of interest greater than allowed by this act [56-8-9, 56-8-12 to 56-8-14 NMSA 1978], when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire amount of such interest which the note, bill or other evidence of debt carries with it or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or his legal representatives, may recover back by civil action twice the amount of the interest thus paid from the person, corporation or association taking or receiving the same; provided that such action is commenced within two (2) years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.