New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-3A-3 — Security freeze
New Mexico § 56-3A-3
Ch. 56Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Art. 3ACredit Report Security Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-3A-3 (2026).
A. A consumer may elect to place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request to a consumer reporting agency by means of certified or regular mail sent to an address designated by the consumer reporting agency, or by means of a telephone or a secure electronic method if such means are provided by the agency. A consumer shall provide any personal identification required by the consumer reporting agency and pay a fee, if applicable. B. A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than three business days after receiving a request from the consumer. C. Within five business days of placing a security freeze on a consumer's credit report, a consumer reporting agency shall:
(1)send a written confirmation of the securit