New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-3-4 — Information to businesses, professions and individuals
New Mexico § 56-3-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-3-4 (2026).
A.In dealing with businesses, professions and individuals, a credit bureau shall require service contracts to be executed in which the regular subscriber or the occasional user certifies that inquiries shall be made only for the purposes of the granting of credit or other bona fide business transaction, such as evaluation of present or prospective credit risks or evaluation of the qualifications of present or prospective employees.
B.The credit bureau shall refuse service to any prospective subscriber or user who will not so certify, and shall discontinue service to any who fails to honor the above contract provisions.