New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-10-26 — Supplementary provisions
New Mexico § 56-10-26
Ch. 56Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Art. 10Uniform Voidable Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-26 (2026).
A.Unless displaced by the provisions of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement its provisions.
B.The provisions of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act are not the exclusive law on the subject of voidable transfers and obligations.
C.The provisions of the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act operate independently of rules in organic law that govern the internal affairs of business organizations that limit distributions by those organizations to their equity owners. Compliance with those rules does not insulate such distributions from being voidable pu