New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-10-24 — Governing law
New Mexico § 56-10-24
Ch. 56Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Art. 10Uniform Voidable Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-24 (2026).
A. In this section, in determining a debtor's location, a debtor:
(1)who is an individual is located at the individual's principal residence;
(2)that is an organization and has only one place of business is located at its place of business; and (3) that is an organization and has more than one place of business is located at its chief executive office. B. A claim for relief in the nature of a claim for relief under the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act is governed by the local law of the jurisdiction in which the debtor is located when the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred.