New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-10-22 — Defenses, liability and protection of transferee or obligee
New Mexico § 56-10-22
Ch. 56Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Art. 10Uniform Voidable Transactions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-22 (2026).
A. A transfer or obligation is not voidable under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 56-10-18 NMSA 1978 against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee. B. To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 56-10-21 NMSA 1978:
(1)except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under Subsection C of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(a)the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or (b) an immediate or mediate t