New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-8-9 — Excessive charges prohibited; applicability of maximum
New Mexico § 56-8-9
Ch. 56Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Art. 8Money, Interest and Usury
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-9 (2026).
rates; definition.
A.Unless otherwise provided by law, no person, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or charge any interest, discount or other advantage for the loan of money or credit or the forbearance or postponement of the right to receive money or credit except at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1 through 56-8-21 NMSA 1978.
B.No provision of law prescribing maximum rates of interest that may be charged in any transaction shall apply to a transaction in which a corporation, limited liability corporation or other business entity is a debtor, regardless of the purpose for which the corporation was formed and regardless of the fact that an individual is codebtor, endorser, guarantor, surety or accommodation party. No corporation or its