New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-8-4 — Judgments and decrees; basis of computing interest
New Mexico § 56-8-4
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-4 (2026).
A. Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of money from entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per year, unless:
(1)the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a different rate of interest, in which case interest shall be computed at a rate no higher than specified in the instrument; or (2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rate of fifteen percent. B. Unless the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other things:
(1)if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable