New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-7-3 — Commercial instruments and transaction
New Mexico § 56-7-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-3 (2026).
A.A provision of a lease or rental contract for equipment that requires a party to the agreement to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the agreement, including the other party's officers, employees or agents against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of this state.
B.A lease or rental contract for equipment may contain a provision that requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless or insure the other party to the contract, including its officers, employees or