New Mexico Statutes
§ 56-7-1 — Real property; indemnity agreements; agreements void
New Mexico·Ch. 56 Commercial Instruments and Transactions·Art. 7 Indemnity Agreements
A. A provision in a construction contract that requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the contract, including the other party's employees or agents, against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses, including attorney fees, arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, its officers, employees or agents, is void, unenforceable and against the public policy of the state. B. A construction contract may contain a provision that, or shall be enforced only to the extent that, it:
(1)requires one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless or insure the other party to the contract, including its officers, emp