New Mexico Statutes
§ 49-4-4.1 — Definitions
New Mexico § 49-4-4.1
Ch. 49Land Grants
Art. 4Chilili Grant
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 49-4-4.1 (2026).
As used in Chapter 49, Article 4 NMSA 1978: A. "board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Chilili land grant-merced; B. "common lands" means lands owned by the Chilili land grant for the benefit of the heirs of the land grant-merced; C. "heir" means a person who is a descendant of the original grantees and has an interest in the common land of the land grant-merced through inheritance, gift or purchase; D. "land grant-merced" means the grant of land made by the government of Mexico to the town of Chilili in 1841, which was confirmed by congress in 1858 and issued a patent by the United States in 1909; and E. "qualified voting member" means an heir who is registered to vote in the land grant-merced as prescribed in the land grant-merced bylaws.