New Mexico Statutes
§ 49-1-11.1 — Rights of lessees and purchasers; rights to use of
New Mexico § 49-1-11.1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 49-1-11.1 (2026).
common lands.
A.A person who is not an heir and who has purchased or leased property within the limits of a land grant-merced shall only have a right to the lands acquired through the purchase or lease but not to any common lands within the land grant-merced.
B.The provisions of Chapter 49, Article 1 NMSA 1978 shall not diminish, extinguish or otherwise impair any private property interest located within the boundaries of a land grant-merced or be construed to grant the board of trustees of a land grant-merced regulatory authority over such property interests or lands other than the common lands. As used in this subsection, "property interest" includes valid easements and rights of access, but does not include use rights to the common lands of the land grant-merced.
C.The designation of