New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-3-7 — Liens for board, feed, shelter or pasture; priority
New Mexico § 48-3-7
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 3Liens on Personal Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-3-7 (2026).
A.Innkeepers, livery stable keepers, lessors and agistors and those who board others for pay or furnish feed, shelter or pasture for the property and stock of others shall have a lien on the property and stock of such guest or guests and lessees or of those to whom feed or shelter has been furnished until the same is paid, and shall have the right to take and retain possession of such property and stock until the indebtedness is paid.
B.It shall be unlawful for a lessee or owner to remove livestock from the leased premises, feedlot or pasture without the consent of the lessor feedlot operator or agistor unless the amount due for pasturage or feed be paid.
C.The liens provided for in this section shall not take precedence over prior filed or recorded chattel mortgages, duly filed or reco