New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-10-16 — Redemption
New Mexico § 48-10-16
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 10Deeds of Trust
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-10-16 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection E of this section, the redemption period after a trustee's sale shall be nine months, or the period provided in the deed of trust, whichever is the lesser period, and shall begin to run from the date of the trustee's sale. In the deed of trust, the parties may shorten the redemption period to not less than one month. B. After the sale of trust real estate pursuant to Section 48-10-13 NMSA 1978, the trust real estate may be redeemed by the trustor or any junior encumbrancer:
(1)by paying to the purchaser at any time within the redemption period, the amount paid at the sale, with interest from the date of sale at the rate of ten percent a year, together with all taxes, interest and penalties thereon, and all payments made to satisfy in whole or