New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-3-5 — Landlords' liens
New Mexico § 48-3-5
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 3Liens on Personal Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-3-5 (2026).
A.Landlords have a lien on the property of their tenants that remains in or about the premises rented, for the rent due by the terms of any lease or other agreement in writing, and the property shall not be removed from the premises without the consent of the landlord until the rent is paid or secured. A lien does not attach if the premises rented is a dwelling unit.
B.For purposes of this section, "dwelling unit" means a structure, mobile home and a leased parcel of land upon which it is located, or a part of a structure that is used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.