New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-3-1 — Liens for manufacture or repairs; motor vehicles
New Mexico § 48-3-1
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 3Liens on Personal Property
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-3-1 (2026).
A.All artisans and mechanics shall have a lien on things made or repaired by them for the amount due for their work, and may retain possession thereof until said amount is paid. Any person or corporation who repairs any motor vehicle or furnishes parts therefor, at the request or with the consent of any person lawfully in possession of any such motor vehicle, shall have a lien upon such motor vehicle or any part or parts thereof for the sum due for repairing the same, and for labor furnished thereon and for all costs incurred in enforcing such lien and may detain such motor vehicle in possession until such lien be paid.
B.While the artisan or mechanic retains possession of a motor vehicle, the possessory lien has priority over any other liens, including recorded liens on the motor vehicl