New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-1A-5 — Non-enforceability of nonconsensual common law liens
New Mexico § 48-1A-5
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 1ALien Protection Efficiency
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-1A-5 (2026).
Nonconsensual common law liens against real property shall not be recognized or be enforceable. Nonconsensual common law liens claimed against personal property shall not be recognized or be enforceable if, at the time the lien is claimed, the claimant fails to retain actual lawfully acquired possession or exclusive control of the property.