New Mexico Statutes
§ 48-11-5 — Lien established
New Mexico § 48-11-5
Ch. 48Liens and Mortgages
Art. 11Self-Service Storage Liens
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 48-11-5 (2026).
When an owner has a lien, it is on all personal property located at the self-service storage facility for rent, labor or other charges in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to the provisions of the Self-Service Storage Lien Act. The lien attaches as of the date the occupant goes into default and continues as long as the owner retains possession of the personal property and until the default is corrected, or a sale is conducted, or the property is otherwise disposed of to satisfy the lien.