New Mexico Statutes
§ 42A-1-5 — Appraisal; offer
New Mexico § 42A-1-5
Ch. 42ACondemnation Proceedings
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-5 (2026).
A. If the parties are unable to negotiate a settlement, the condemnee may, within twenty-five days after written notice by the condemnor of its intent to file a condemnation action in district court, give written notice to the condemnor requesting an appraisal to determine the amount that would constitute just compensation for the taking of the condemnee's property and obtained from:
(1)one appraiser appointed by the condemnor;
(2)one appraiser appointed by the condemnee; and (3) one appraiser jointly appointed by the appraisers for the condemnor and the condemnee. B. The condemnee and condemnor shall appoint their respective appraisers within fifteen days after notice has been given by the condemnee to the condemnor pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of this section and the thir