New Mexico Statutes
§ 42A-1-22 — Order of immediate possession prior to judgment
New Mexico § 42A-1-22
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-22 (2026).
A.At the time of filing the petition, the condemnor may apply to the court for an order for immediate possession of the property proposed to be taken.
B.Upon filing the petition, the court shall set a time for hearing within thirty days of the filing, and notice shall be given as provided in Section 42A-1-18 NMSA 1978.
C.At the hearing, the court shall make an order authorizing the condemnor to take immediate possession of the property if it finds that the use for which the property sought to be condemned is a public use and that immediate possession is necessary.
D.If the order is granted pursuant to Subsection C of this section and no offer was made pursuant to Section 42A-1-5 NMSA 1978, the court shall require the condemnor to deposit with the court an amount established by it. Mone