New Mexico Statutes
§ 42A-1-33 — Easement; abandonment
New Mexico § 42A-1-33
Ch. 42ACondemnation Proceedings
Art. 1General Provisions
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-33 (2026).
Except as specifically provided by law, when an easement has been taken by eminent domain for public use and the public use is subsequently abandoned, the easement is extinguished and the possession of the property reverts to the owner or his successor in interest of the fee free from any rights in the condemnor.